Privacy Policy

At Renegade, we respect your privacy.

This Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) explains the types of personal information that we collect and how we use, disclose and protect that information. In this Policy, references to “Renegade”, “we”, “us” and “our”, collectively refer to the distinct legal entities that manage, operate, license, own and/or provide services to Renegade Fitness Pte. Ltd..
What does this policy cover?

This Policy applies to personal information collected by Renegade in connection with the services we offer. This includes information collected offline at the Renegade gym, direct marketing campaigns, contests, sweepstakes and online through our website in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (the “PDPA”) and any other relevant legislation.

This Policy also applies to targeted Renegade content, including offers and advertisements for Renegade services and products, which we (or a service provider acting on our behalf) may send to you on third-party websites, platforms and applications based on your usage of Renegade websites. These third-party sites may have their own privacy policies and terms and conditions. We encourage you to read them before using those third-party sites.

While this Policy is intended to describe the broadest range of our personal information processing activities globally, those processing activities may be more limited in some jurisdictions based on the restrictions of their laws. For example, the laws of a particular country may limit the types of personal information we can collect or the manner in which we process that personal information. In those instances, we adjust our internal policies and/or practices to reflect the requirements of local law.
What kind of personal information do you collect?

The term “personal information” in this Policy refers to information that does or is capable of identifying you as an individual. The types of personal information that we process (which may vary by jurisdiction based on applicable law) include:

  • your name, gender, contact details, date of birth, image, nationality, and identification number;
  • information on your usage of Renegade gym services and products, including the Renegade gym you have used, when you used the gym, requests made, and observations about your service preferences;
  • your credit card or other payment information;
  • any information necessary to fulfil special requests (e.g. health conditions that require specific accommodation or services);
  • information, feedback or content you provide regarding your marketing preferences, in surveys, sweepstakes, contests, or promotional offers, or to our websites or apps and those of third parties;
  • information collected whilst at the Renegade gym through the use of closed-circuit television systems, internet systems (including wireless networks that collect data about your computer, smart or mobile device, or your location) and other security and technology systems;
  • information collected whilst you access the Renegade website.

Much of the personal information we process is information about you or someone acting on your behalf. However, in other instances, we process personal information that we can infer about you based on additional information you provide to us or during our interactions with you or personal information about you that we receive from a third party. This Policy also applies to the personal information about you that we receive from a third party unless specifically covered by such a third party’s privacy policy. Please note that the PDPA imposes no specific requirements with our handling of data related to your business contact information, such as your business position and business contact details, where you have provided such information to us not only for personal purposes.

There may be instances in which the personal information you provide to us or that we collect is considered Sensitive Personal Information (or another similar term) under the privacy laws of some countries. Those laws define “Sensitive Personal Information” to mean personal information from which we can determine or infer, for example, an individual’s physical or mental health or condition. We only process Sensitive Personal Information in your jurisdiction if and to the extent permitted or required by applicable law.

When you agree to this Policy, you are, to the extent required under your local law, granting your express and written consent to the processing of any personal information you provide to Renegade that is considered Sensitive Personal Information. Save to the extent required by law; you are not obliged to provide Renegade with any of your Sensitive Personal Information. If you choose not to, this will not prevent you from purchasing any services or products from Renegade. However, should you decide not to, depending on the nature of the Sensitive Personal Information you choose not to provide, our ability to deliver our services or products to you may be affected.
How do we use your personal information?

We use your personal information in order to fulfil our commitment to provide you with an excellent experience in connection with all your interactions with Renegade (the “Purpose”). Generally, subject to applicable laws, we may collect, use and disclose relevant portions of your personal information in order to:

  • provide you with services or products that you request from us;
  • contact you regarding services and products which may be of interest to you, provided you have given us consent to do so or you have previously requested a product or service from us and the communication is relevant or related to that prior request and made within any timeframes established by applicable laws; or
  • improve our services and products and your experience on the Renegade website.

Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, subject to applicable laws, we may collect, use and disclose relevant portions of your personal information in order to:

  • provide and charge you for Renegade memberships and other services and products;
  • provide you with a better or more personalized level of service;
  • administer our membership referral program;
  • fulfil contractual obligations to you and vendors (e.g. credit card companies and third party loyalty programs);
  • conduct market research, customer satisfaction and quality assurance surveys, and direct marketing and sales promotions;
  • test and evaluate new services and products;
  • evaluate the use of the Renegade website;
  • offer you the opportunity to take part in contests or promotions;
  • analyse the effectiveness of our advertisements, contests and promotions;
  • personalise your website and app experiences, as well as evaluate (anonymously and in the aggregate) statistics on website activity;
  • make the Renegade website easier to use;
  • better tailor the Renegade website and our services and products to your interests and needs;
  • help speed up your future activities and experience on the Renegade website;
  • collect information about the device you are using to view the Renegade website, such as your IP address or the type of internet browser or operating system you are using, and link this to your personal information so as to ensure that the Renegade website presents the best web experiences for you;
  • suggest services or products (including those of relevant third parties) which we think may be of interest to you;
  • provide for the safety and security of Renegade staff, Renegade gym users and other visitors;
  • administer general record keeping; and
  • meet legal and regulatory requirements.

Renegade uses and retains your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the Purpose.
Who do we share your personal information with?

From time to time, we may disclose your personal information. We would always make that disclosure per applicable law. In some jurisdictions, data privacy laws may require us to obtain your consent before we transfer your information from your originating country to other countries. When you agree to this Policy, you are, to the extent required and permitted under your local law, granting your consent to the transfer of your personal information to such other countries for the Purpose and the scope stated in this section and as described above.

Circumstances, where we might make such disclosure, include:

  • Our Agents, Service Providers and Suppliers

Like most brands, we may outsource the processing of certain functions and/or information to third parties. We may also engage market research firms to assist us in contacting Renegade gym users for the purpose of market research and quality assurance. When we outsource the processing of your personal information to third parties or provide your personal information to third-party service providers, we oblige those third parties to protect your personal information according to the terms and conditions of this Policy, with appropriate security measures.


  • Consumer Insights

Where we hold personal information about you, we may disclose this personal information to other companies that also contain information about you. These companies may combine the information to understand your preferences and interests better, thereby enabling them and us to serve you better. If your personal information is used for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object to that by contacting us using the contact information provided below.


  • Business Transfers

As we continue to develop our business, we may sell the Renegade gym and other assets or cease being the operator of the Renegade gym that is currently part of our portfolio. We may include the personal information collected about you or control of that personal information as a business asset in any such transfer in those circumstances. Also, in the unlikely event that we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired, personal information collected about you, or control of such information, may be one of the transferred assets.


  • Legal Requirements

We reserve the right to disclose any personal information we have concerning you if we are compelled to do so by a court of law or lawfully requested to do so by a governmental entity or if we determine it is necessary or desirable to comply with the law or to protect or defend our rights or property per applicable laws. We also reserve the right to retain personal information collected and to process such personal information to comply with accounting and tax rules and regulations and any specific record retention laws.

Transferring your personal information

Like most businesses, we have centralised certain aspects of our data processing activities. We may transfer your personal information to servers located outside of Singapore or to affiliates or other trusted third parties based in other countries so that they may process personal information on our behalf. By using the Renegade website or otherwise providing Renegade with personal information, you agree to us doing so in accordance with the terms of this Policy and applicable data protection laws and regulations.

You should be aware that many countries do not afford the same legal protection to personal information as you might enjoy in Singapore. Nevertheless, whenever your personal information is transferred within Renegade, your personal information will be processed in accordance with this Policy and applicable laws. Please note that third parties to whom we disclose your information may transfer it to countries outside Singapore. Where this is the case, we will comply with our obligations under the PDPA and either seek your consent or take appropriate steps (unless we are deemed to have taken such appropriate steps under the PDPA) to ensure that the recipients of your personal data outside Singapore are bound by legally enforceable obligations to provide a standard of protection to your personal data comparable to the protection provided by the PDPA and other applicable legislation.
Safeguarding your personal information

We take all reasonable precautions to keep your personal information secure and require any third parties that handle or process your personal information for us to do the same. Access to your personal information is restricted to prevent unauthorised access, modification, or misuse, and is only permitted among Renegade staff and agents on a need-to-know basis.
Information we collect when you visit us online

If you access the Renegade website, you may wish to know the following:

  • You Can Browse Without Revealing Who You Are

You can always visit our websites without logging in or otherwise revealing who you are.


  • Usage Information

When you visit our website, we collect information about how you use the website. Examples of such information include the IP address automatically assigned to your computer each time you browse the internet, the date and time of your visit, the pages you access and the amount of time you spend on each page, the type of internet browser you use, your device’s operating system and the URL of any websites that you visited before and after visiting our website. That information is not linked to you as an individual unless you have a member profile, but we may keep records of the device being used.


  • Cookies and Other Similar Technology

We use cookie technology on our websites and apps to allow us to evaluate and improve their functionality. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to reveal your identity. They identify your browser, but not you, to our servers when you visit our websites and apps. If you do not want to accept cookies, you can block them by adjusting the settings on your internet browser. However, if you block them, you will not be able to use all of the features of our websites, including the customization features associated with creating a user profile. Further information about cookies and other similar technology and how they work is available at http://www.allaboutcookies.org.


  • Your Member Profile

If you are a Renegade gym member, the personal information you provided to us will be used to create a member profile for you. A member profile allows you to, among other things, book training sessions and make online purchases of our services and products. As applicable, we may use the information you provide in your member profile to populate other databases maintained by our service providers and us.


You can view, update or remove any personal information provided to us for inclusion in your member profile by amending your member profile online via our website. If you subsequently cease to be a Renegade member, we reserve the right to use any personal information previously provided by you for inclusion in your user profile for record-keeping and quality assurance purposes (unless we are required by law to delete or cease to process or use your personal information).


  • Security

Because the security of your personal information is important to us, we use Secured Socket Layer (SSL) software to encrypt the personal information you provide to us. If your browser is SSL-enabled (which most are), your transmission of personal information to us online will be encrypted. You can verify whether your personal information is transmitted using SSL encryption by confirming the symbol of a closed lock or solid key on the bottom bar of your browser window. You can also verify that your personal information will be encrypted using SSL encryption by making sure that the prefix for the web address listed for that page has changed from “http” to “https”. If you do not see the appropriate symbol and the “https” prefix, you should not assume that the personal information that you are being asked to provide will be encrypted before transmission.


The personal information we collect from you online is stored by us and/or our service providers on databases protected through a combination of physical and electronic access controls, firewall technology and other reasonable security measures. Nevertheless, such security measures cannot prevent all loss, misuse or alteration of personal information. We are not responsible for any damages or liabilities relating to such incidents to the fullest extent permitted by law. Where required under law, we will notify you of any such loss, misuse or alteration of personal information that may affect you so that you can take the appropriate actions for the due protection of your rights.


  • Minors

Our website does not sell services or products for purchase by children, and we do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from children. If you are under the age of 18 (or a minor in the jurisdiction in which you are accessing our websites or apps), you may only use our websites and apps with the involvement of a parent or guardian.


  • Targeted Advertising

We may work with other companies to show you advertisements we think you may find relevant and valuable where permitted by law, and this may include advertisements displayed on our website or advertisements from us displayed on other companies’ websites. The advertisements you see may be based on information collected by third parties or us and/or based on your activities on our or third-party websites.

Choice

You may always choose what personal information (if any) you wish to provide to us. However, if you choose not to provide specific details, some of your experiences with us may be affected (for example, we cannot take a booking without a name).

If you provide us with your contact details (e.g. mailing address, email address or telephone number), we may contact you to let you know about the products, services, promotions, and events offered that we think you may be interested in. We may also share your personal information with carefully selected third parties, who may communicate directly with you. In some jurisdictions, data privacy laws may require us to obtain separate consent before we do so. You can always choose whether or not to receive any or all of these communications by contacting us as described below or following the “unsubscribe” instructions contained in the communications.

In some jurisdictions, in addition to you agreeing to this Policy, data privacy laws may require us to obtain a separate consent before we send you information that you have not explicitly requested. In certain circumstances, your consent may be implied (e.g. where communications are required in order to fulfil your requests and/or where you have volunteered information for use by us). In other cases, we may seek your consent expressly in accordance with applicable laws (e.g. where the information collected is regarded to be Sensitive Personal Information under local law).

We will abide by any request from you not to send you direct marketing materials. When such a request is received, your contact details will be ‘suppressed’ rather than deleted. This will ensure that your request is recorded and retained unless you provide a later consent that overrides it.

If you are a Renegade gym member, we reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to the Renegade gym service such as announcements, administrative messages and the Renegade gym newsletter, that are considered part of your Renegade gym account, without offering you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving them.
Updating or Accessing Your Personal Information

With some limited exceptions, you have rights to access and update personal information held about you. If you want to inquire about any personal information about you, you can send us a written request by letter or email to the addresses set out below. Please be sure to include your full name, address and telephone number and a copy of a document evidencing your identity (such as an ID card or passport), so we can ascertain your identity and whether we have any personal information regarding you or in case we need to contact you to obtain any additional information we may require to make that determination.

You may request that we correct, cancel, and/or stop processing or using personal information that we hold about you. If we agree that the personal information is incorrect or that the processing should be stopped, we will delete or correct the personal information. If we do not agree that the personal information is incorrect, we will inform you that we do not agree, explain our refusal to you, and record that you consider that personal information to be incorrect in the relevant file(s).
Changes to this Policy

Just as our business changes constantly, this Policy may also change. We may change this Policy from time to time by posting the updated version of the Privacy Policy on the Renegade website. We encourage you to visit frequently to stay informed about how we use your personal information. To assist you, this Policy has an effective date set out at the end of this document.
Request for Access to Personal Information/Questions or Complaints

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about how we handle your personal information, or if you would like to submit a request (in the manner described above) for access to or deletion of the personal information that we maintain about you, please contact us by either of the following means:

  • by mail to Renegade Fitness Pte. Ltd., 348B Geylang Road, Singapore 389369.
Effective Date: 20 October 2021

In the event of any inconsistencies between the English version of this Policy and any version of this Policy in any other language, the English version shall prevail (to the fullest extent permitted under applicable law).

Privacy Policy

At Renegade, we respect your privacy.

This Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) explains the types of personal information that we collect and how we use, disclose and protect that information. In this Policy, references to “Renegade”, “we”, “us” and “our”, collectively refer to the distinct legal entities that manage, operate, license, own and/or provide services to Renegade Fitness Pte. Ltd..
What does this policy cover?

This Policy applies to personal information collected by Renegade in connection with the services we offer. This includes information collected offline at the Renegade gym, direct marketing campaigns, contests, sweepstakes and online through our website in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (the “PDPA”) and any other relevant legislation.

This Policy also applies to targeted Renegade content, including offers and advertisements for Renegade services and products, which we (or a service provider acting on our behalf) may send to you on third-party websites, platforms and applications based on your usage of Renegade websites. These third-party sites may have their own privacy policies and terms and conditions. We encourage you to read them before using those third-party sites.

While this Policy is intended to describe the broadest range of our personal information processing activities globally, those processing activities may be more limited in some jurisdictions based on the restrictions of their laws. For example, the laws of a particular country may limit the types of personal information we can collect or the manner in which we process that personal information. In those instances, we adjust our internal policies and/or practices to reflect the requirements of local law.
What kind of personal information do you collect?

The term “personal information” in this Policy refers to information that does or is capable of identifying you as an individual. The types of personal information that we process (which may vary by jurisdiction based on applicable law) include:

  • your name, gender, contact details, date of birth, image, nationality, and identification number;
  • information on your usage of Renegade gym services and products, including the Renegade gym you have used, when you used the gym, requests made, and observations about your service preferences;
  • your credit card or other payment information;
  • any information necessary to fulfil special requests (e.g. health conditions that require specific accommodation or services);
  • information, feedback or content you provide regarding your marketing preferences, in surveys, sweepstakes, contests, or promotional offers, or to our websites or apps and those of third parties;
  • information collected whilst at the Renegade gym through the use of closed-circuit television systems, internet systems (including wireless networks that collect data about your computer, smart or mobile device, or your location) and other security and technology systems;
  • information collected whilst you access the Renegade website.

Much of the personal information we process is information about you or someone acting on your behalf. However, in other instances, we process personal information that we can infer about you based on additional information you provide to us or during our interactions with you or personal information about you that we receive from a third party. This Policy also applies to the personal information about you that we receive from a third party unless specifically covered by such a third party’s privacy policy. Please note that the PDPA imposes no specific requirements with our handling of data related to your business contact information, such as your business position and business contact details, where you have provided such information to us not only for personal purposes.

There may be instances in which the personal information you provide to us or that we collect is considered Sensitive Personal Information (or another similar term) under the privacy laws of some countries. Those laws define “Sensitive Personal Information” to mean personal information from which we can determine or infer, for example, an individual’s physical or mental health or condition. We only process Sensitive Personal Information in your jurisdiction if and to the extent permitted or required by applicable law.

When you agree to this Policy, you are, to the extent required under your local law, granting your express and written consent to the processing of any personal information you provide to Renegade that is considered Sensitive Personal Information. Save to the extent required by law; you are not obliged to provide Renegade with any of your Sensitive Personal Information. If you choose not to, this will not prevent you from purchasing any services or products from Renegade. However, should you decide not to, depending on the nature of the Sensitive Personal Information you choose not to provide, our ability to deliver our services or products to you may be affected.
How do we use your personal information?

We use your personal information in order to fulfil our commitment to provide you with an excellent experience in connection with all your interactions with Renegade (the “Purpose”). Generally, subject to applicable laws, we may collect, use and disclose relevant portions of your personal information in order to:

  • provide you with services or products that you request from us;
  • contact you regarding services and products which may be of interest to you, provided you have given us consent to do so or you have previously requested a product or service from us and the communication is relevant or related to that prior request and made within any timeframes established by applicable laws; or
  • improve our services and products and your experience on the Renegade website.

Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, subject to applicable laws, we may collect, use and disclose relevant portions of your personal information in order to:

  • provide and charge you for Renegade memberships and other services and products;
  • provide you with a better or more personalized level of service;
  • administer our membership referral program;
  • fulfil contractual obligations to you and vendors (e.g. credit card companies and third party loyalty programs);
  • conduct market research, customer satisfaction and quality assurance surveys, and direct marketing and sales promotions;
  • test and evaluate new services and products;
  • evaluate the use of the Renegade website;
  • offer you the opportunity to take part in contests or promotions;
  • analyse the effectiveness of our advertisements, contests and promotions;
  • personalise your website and app experiences, as well as evaluate (anonymously and in the aggregate) statistics on website activity;
  • make the Renegade website easier to use;
  • better tailor the Renegade website and our services and products to your interests and needs;
  • help speed up your future activities and experience on the Renegade website;
  • collect information about the device you are using to view the Renegade website, such as your IP address or the type of internet browser or operating system you are using, and link this to your personal information so as to ensure that the Renegade website presents the best web experiences for you;
  • suggest services or products (including those of relevant third parties) which we think may be of interest to you;
  • provide for the safety and security of Renegade staff, Renegade gym users and other visitors;
  • administer general record keeping; and
  • meet legal and regulatory requirements.

Renegade uses and retains your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the Purpose.
Who do we share your personal information with?

From time to time, we may disclose your personal information. We would always make that disclosure per applicable law. In some jurisdictions, data privacy laws may require us to obtain your consent before we transfer your information from your originating country to other countries. When you agree to this Policy, you are, to the extent required and permitted under your local law, granting your consent to the transfer of your personal information to such other countries for the Purpose and the scope stated in this section and as described above.

Circumstances, where we might make such disclosure, include:

  • Our Agents, Service Providers and Suppliers

Like most brands, we may outsource the processing of certain functions and/or information to third parties. We may also engage market research firms to assist us in contacting Renegade gym users for the purpose of market research and quality assurance. When we outsource the processing of your personal information to third parties or provide your personal information to third-party service providers, we oblige those third parties to protect your personal information according to the terms and conditions of this Policy, with appropriate security measures.


  • Consumer Insights

Where we hold personal information about you, we may disclose this personal information to other companies that also contain information about you. These companies may combine the information to understand your preferences and interests better, thereby enabling them and us to serve you better. If your personal information is used for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object to that by contacting us using the contact information provided below.


  • Business Transfers

As we continue to develop our business, we may sell the Renegade gym and other assets or cease being the operator of the Renegade gym that is currently part of our portfolio. We may include the personal information collected about you or control of that personal information as a business asset in any such transfer in those circumstances. Also, in the unlikely event that we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired, personal information collected about you, or control of such information, may be one of the transferred assets.


  • Legal Requirements

We reserve the right to disclose any personal information we have concerning you if we are compelled to do so by a court of law or lawfully requested to do so by a governmental entity or if we determine it is necessary or desirable to comply with the law or to protect or defend our rights or property per applicable laws. We also reserve the right to retain personal information collected and to process such personal information to comply with accounting and tax rules and regulations and any specific record retention laws.

Transferring your personal information

Like most businesses, we have centralised certain aspects of our data processing activities. We may transfer your personal information to servers located outside of Singapore or to affiliates or other trusted third parties based in other countries so that they may process personal information on our behalf. By using the Renegade website or otherwise providing Renegade with personal information, you agree to us doing so in accordance with the terms of this Policy and applicable data protection laws and regulations.

You should be aware that many countries do not afford the same legal protection to personal information as you might enjoy in Singapore. Nevertheless, whenever your personal information is transferred within Renegade, your personal information will be processed in accordance with this Policy and applicable laws. Please note that third parties to whom we disclose your information may transfer it to countries outside Singapore. Where this is the case, we will comply with our obligations under the PDPA and either seek your consent or take appropriate steps (unless we are deemed to have taken such appropriate steps under the PDPA) to ensure that the recipients of your personal data outside Singapore are bound by legally enforceable obligations to provide a standard of protection to your personal data comparable to the protection provided by the PDPA and other applicable legislation.
Safeguarding your personal information

We take all reasonable precautions to keep your personal information secure and require any third parties that handle or process your personal information for us to do the same. Access to your personal information is restricted to prevent unauthorised access, modification, or misuse, and is only permitted among Renegade staff and agents on a need-to-know basis.
What kind of personal information do you collect?

The term “personal information” in this Policy refers to information that does or is capable of identifying you as an individual. The types of personal information that we process (which may vary by jurisdiction based on applicable law) include:

  • your name, gender, contact details, date of birth, image, nationality, and identification number;
  • information on your usage of Renegade gym services and products, including the Renegade gym you have used, when you used the gym, requests made, and observations about your service preferences;
  • your credit card or other payment information;
  • any information necessary to fulfil special requests (e.g. health conditions that require specific accommodation or services);
  • information, feedback or content you provide regarding your marketing preferences, in surveys, sweepstakes, contests, or promotional offers, or to our websites or apps and those of third parties;
  • information collected whilst at the Renegade gym through the use of closed-circuit television systems, internet systems (including wireless networks that collect data about your computer, smart or mobile device, or your location) and other security and technology systems;
  • information collected whilst you access the Renegade website.

Much of the personal information we process is information about you or someone acting on your behalf. However, in other instances, we process personal information that we can infer about you based on additional information you provide to us or during our interactions with you or personal information about you that we receive from a third party. This Policy also applies to the personal information about you that we receive from a third party unless specifically covered by such a third party’s privacy policy. Please note that the PDPA imposes no specific requirements with our handling of data related to your business contact information, such as your business position and business contact details, where you have provided such information to us not only for personal purposes.

There may be instances in which the personal information you provide to us or that we collect is considered Sensitive Personal Information (or another similar term) under the privacy laws of some countries. Those laws define “Sensitive Personal Information” to mean personal information from which we can determine or infer, for example, an individual’s physical or mental health or condition. We only process Sensitive Personal Information in your jurisdiction if and to the extent permitted or required by applicable law.

When you agree to this Policy, you are, to the extent required under your local law, granting your express and written consent to the processing of any personal information you provide to Renegade that is considered Sensitive Personal Information. Save to the extent required by law; you are not obliged to provide Renegade with any of your Sensitive Personal Information. If you choose not to, this will not prevent you from purchasing any services or products from Renegade. However, should you decide not to, depending on the nature of the Sensitive Personal Information you choose not to provide, our ability to deliver our services or products to you may be affected.
Choice

You may always choose what personal information (if any) you wish to provide to us. However, if you choose not to provide specific details, some of your experiences with us may be affected (for example, we cannot take a booking without a name).

If you provide us with your contact details (e.g. mailing address, email address or telephone number), we may contact you to let you know about the products, services, promotions, and events offered that we think you may be interested in. We may also share your personal information with carefully selected third parties, who may communicate directly with you. In some jurisdictions, data privacy laws may require us to obtain separate consent before we do so. You can always choose whether or not to receive any or all of these communications by contacting us as described below or following the “unsubscribe” instructions contained in the communications.

In some jurisdictions, in addition to you agreeing to this Policy, data privacy laws may require us to obtain a separate consent before we send you information that you have not explicitly requested. In certain circumstances, your consent may be implied (e.g. where communications are required in order to fulfil your requests and/or where you have volunteered information for use by us). In other cases, we may seek your consent expressly in accordance with applicable laws (e.g. where the information collected is regarded to be Sensitive Personal Information under local law).

We will abide by any request from you not to send you direct marketing materials. When such a request is received, your contact details will be ‘suppressed’ rather than deleted. This will ensure that your request is recorded and retained unless you provide a later consent that overrides it.

If you are a Renegade gym member, we reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to the Renegade gym service such as announcements, administrative messages and the Renegade gym newsletter, that are considered part of your Renegade gym account, without offering you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving them.
Updating or Accessing Your Personal Information

With some limited exceptions, you have rights to access and update personal information held about you. If you want to inquire about any personal information about you, you can send us a written request by letter or email to the addresses set out below. Please be sure to include your full name, address and telephone number and a copy of a document evidencing your identity (such as an ID card or passport), so we can ascertain your identity and whether we have any personal information regarding you or in case we need to contact you to obtain any additional information we may require to make that determination.

You may request that we correct, cancel, and/or stop processing or using personal information that we hold about you. If we agree that the personal information is incorrect or that the processing should be stopped, we will delete or correct the personal information. If we do not agree that the personal information is incorrect, we will inform you that we do not agree, explain our refusal to you, and record that you consider that personal information to be incorrect in the relevant file(s).
Changes to this Policy

Just as our business changes constantly, this Policy may also change. We may change this Policy from time to time by posting the updated version of the Privacy Policy on the Renegade website. We encourage you to visit frequently to stay informed about how we use your personal information. To assist you, this Policy has an effective date set out at the end of this document.
Request for Access to Personal Information or Complaints

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about how we handle your personal information, or if you would like to submit a request (in the manner described above) for access to or deletion of the personal information that we maintain about you, please contact us by either of the following means:

  • by mail to Renegade Fitness Pte. Ltd., 348B Geylang Road, Singapore 389369.
Effective Date: 20 October 2021

In the event of any inconsistencies between the English version of this Policy and any version of this Policy in any other language, the English version shall prevail (to the fullest extent permitted under applicable law).

SUBMISSION SUCCESSFUL

You’ll receive an email with a booking link
to tour our gym very soon.

In The Meantime, Follow Us!